Supla universal IR emitter for 8 codes

elmaya
Posts: 1482
Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2018 5:48 pm
Location: El Saucejo - Sevilla

Post

it does not recognize the code and there is absolutely no information on the network.

are you doing a very short press on the remote to capture the codes?
if you press and hold it sure you won't catch it.
User avatar
PuteR
Posts: 1427
Joined: Wed Dec 06, 2017 10:07 am

Post

with really short presses I get something like that, but it doesn't work anyway: |
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
jaros12
Posts: 33
Joined: Sat Feb 22, 2020 12:03 pm
Location: Warszawa

Post

Hi. @elmaya, great project. If possible, I have a request to modify the 16-channel version: 1 - 2 NO sensors and add 3 - 4 buttons for local control (sending the assigned IR code via the button).
elmaya wrote: Mon Jun 22, 2020 2:04 pm you can try this:
3 X sensor NO on
D1- "Gpio5"
D6 "-Gpio12"
D7 "-Gpio13"
remember to add 4.7kohm pullup resistors


IRController_16xV3C_3NO_DOUT_8Mbit.rar
Motoruffka
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Nov 08, 2020 1:12 am

Post

Hi! Can you do this without the IR reciever when you've already got the IR codes? I would love to make it work with my chinese RGB controller.
Here are the codes below:
IR_OFF 0xF740BF
IR_ON 0xF7C03F
IR_R 0xF720DF
IR_G 0xF7A05F
IR_B 0xF7609F
IR_W 0xF7E01F
Edit: I noticed that in the config there is an "Upload button code file", but I don't really know how the .json should look like.
elmaya
Posts: 1482
Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2018 5:48 pm
Location: El Saucejo - Sevilla

Post

example for "toogle_rgb.json"

Code: Select all

{
  "name": "toogle_rgb",
  "btn_name": "on/off",
  "type": "NEC",
  "data": "FFA25D",
  "length": 32
}
have you seen this thread?https://es-forum.supla.org/viewtopic.php?f=70&t=6578
wiaderek68
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Aug 10, 2017 2:55 pm

Post

Hello
Will this program work with RC5 codes
elmaya
Posts: 1482
Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2018 5:48 pm
Location: El Saucejo - Sevilla

Post

wiaderek68 wrote: Sat Dec 05, 2020 9:17 pm Hello
Will this program work with RC5 codes
Works perfectly with philips infrared remote control.
User avatar
YoMan
Posts: 2357
Joined: Thu Apr 30, 2020 5:18 pm
Location: Częstochowa

Post

hi @elmaya

I tried to make Your Ir emitter and it works perfectly with my amplifier but it works bad with TV. I need to set the emitter near the TV set (max 1,5m) and point the diode exactly into the receiver (couple gradius to the side and it doesn't work). The TV is Sharp (quite old, about 9 yo).
Maybe it is the specific problem of the codes because even when I'm trying to press the button on the remote as short as it is possible I receive at least 2 codes (sometimes 4) like on the screenshot.

Other problem is that the module stacks very often. When I click couple times on "test" on configuration site it stacks :(

Do You have any prediction what could be the problem? Maybe both are connected and caused by my mistake?
Screenshot_2021-02-27 Supla IR Controller (Supla IR)(1).png
]
Screenshot_2021-02-27 Supla IR Controller (Supla IR)(2).png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
YoMan
________________________________________
Wziąłem udział w Supla Offline Party 2023 ;)
elmaya
Posts: 1482
Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2018 5:48 pm
Location: El Saucejo - Sevilla

Post

YoMan wrote: Sat Feb 27, 2021 7:35 pm hi @elmaya

I tried to make Your Ir emitter and it works perfectly with my amplifier but it works bad with TV. I need to set the emitter near the TV set (max 1,5m) and point the diode exactly into the receiver (couple gradius to the side and it doesn't work). The TV is Sharp (quite old, about 9 yo).
Maybe it is the specific problem of the codes because even when I'm trying to press the button on the remote as short as it is possible I receive at least 2 codes (sometimes 4) like on the screenshot.

Other problem is that the module stacks very often. When I click couple times on "test" on configuration site it stacks :(

Do You have any prediction what could be the problem? Maybe both are connected and caused by my mistake?Screenshot_2021-02-27 Supla IR Controller (Supla IR)(1).png]Screenshot_2021-02-27 Supla IR Controller (Supla IR)(2).png
Can you please tell me which Sharp TV model you have?

The bug that makes it get stuck, I know where it is.
lack

Code: Select all

  server->sendContent("");
before stopping the client

tell me what version are you using?
User avatar
YoMan
Posts: 2357
Joined: Thu Apr 30, 2020 5:18 pm
Location: Częstochowa

Post

elmaya wrote: Sun Feb 28, 2021 12:55 am
YoMan wrote: Sat Feb 27, 2021 7:35 pm hi @elmaya

I tried to make Your Ir emitter and it works perfectly with my amplifier but it works bad with TV. I need to set the emitter near the TV set (max 1,5m) and point the diode exactly into the receiver (couple gradius to the side and it doesn't work). The TV is Sharp (quite old, about 9 yo).
Maybe it is the specific problem of the codes because even when I'm trying to press the button on the remote as short as it is possible I receive at least 2 codes (sometimes 4) like on the screenshot.

Other problem is that the module stacks very often. When I click couple times on "test" on configuration site it stacks :(

Do You have any prediction what could be the problem? Maybe both are connected and caused by my mistake?Screenshot_2021-02-27 Supla IR Controller (Supla IR)(1).png]Screenshot_2021-02-27 Supla IR Controller (Supla IR)(2).png
Can you please tell me which Sharp TV model you have?

The bug that makes it get stuck, I know where it is.
lack

Code: Select all

  server->sendContent("");
before stopping the client

tell me what version are you using?
TV Sharp LC-42XL2E
version: https://en-forum.supla.org/viewtopic.php?p=72797#p72797
YoMan
________________________________________
Wziąłem udział w Supla Offline Party 2023 ;)

Return to “Ideas and concepts”