8 buttons and 8 relays in esp with hc595

elmaya
Posts: 1482
Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2018 5:48 pm
Location: El Saucejo - Sevilla

Post

piotrekk wrote: Fri Nov 15, 2019 6:43 am dalej nie rozłącza AP. Możesz udostępnić mi twoje biblioteki ?
Of course.
I attach the latest version of 8x8_595_ntc and the libraries.
supla_595_reset_to_Config8x8_10K-ntc.rar
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Michal81
Posts: 171
Joined: Sun Feb 02, 2020 9:03 pm

Post

Jakie zastanawiałeś rezystory w układzie x8 ?
piotrekk
Posts: 134
Joined: Thu Sep 19, 2019 7:12 am

Post

podciągające na przyciski? od 4,7k do 10k
Remi
Posts: 129
Joined: Tue May 22, 2018 4:03 pm

Post

Hi elmaya
I make work this software and got following behaviour: when power on D1 mini - relay is getting high signal. Is this as designed? Is there option to make a bin file with default low signal send to relay after powering on?
PS I did not install buttons as i dont need them but I suppose this should not have any influence.
elmaya
Posts: 1482
Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2018 5:48 pm
Location: El Saucejo - Sevilla

Post

you have to use high-level trigger relays.
What kind of relay do you have?
Remi
Posts: 129
Joined: Tue May 22, 2018 4:03 pm

Post

I use these ones:

Image

I performed more tests and it looks old position of relay is remembered but... anyway relay is supplied for approx 2 seconds after powering up and then it goes to previous state.
Also there is inversion when comparing app and phisical relay - is there option that i connected incorrectly hc595?
elmaya
Posts: 1482
Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2018 5:48 pm
Location: El Saucejo - Sevilla

Post

that type of relay does not work well when controlled with 3.3v and is active at low level

you will have to use something else.
Remi
Posts: 129
Joined: Tue May 22, 2018 4:03 pm

Post

The easiest and fastest way will be to use other relays. Wemos relay shield works well base on my performed tests so far. Thx for help ;)
piotrekk
Posts: 134
Joined: Thu Sep 19, 2019 7:12 am

Post

what would I have to change for the bistable input to work in the code?
elmaya
Posts: 1482
Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2018 5:48 pm
Location: El Saucejo - Sevilla

Post

piotrekk wrote: Tue Aug 31, 2021 11:00 am what would I have to change for the bistable input to work in the code?
you should not use this as it is obsolete.
consider using MCP23017 with the current Supla library.
with "GUI Generic" it will be easy.

Return to “Ideas and concepts”