How to get Supla devices in Home Assistant without MQTT?

User avatar
pzygmunt
Posts: 18616
Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2016 9:26 am
Location: Paczków

Post

Put the password in quotation marks
bremenpl
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Apr 21, 2023 7:42 am

Post

Thanks for the reply. Right now I have:

Code: Select all

mqtt:
    broker: "mqtt85.supla.org"
    port: 8883
    certificate: auto
    username: "07df9cbb0816e0d13e7d9fdf4090a032"
    password: "4w9TDXU2*1VzdFf4QCr55-L3T6@exxxx"
    discovery: true
Untitled.png
What do you think?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
pzygmunt
Posts: 18616
Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2016 9:26 am
Location: Paczków

Post

What's on line 28 exactly?
bremenpl
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Apr 21, 2023 7:42 am

Post

The mqtt entry:
Untitled.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
pzygmunt
Posts: 18616
Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2016 9:26 am
Location: Paczków

Post

Generate a new password. Maybe yaml doesn't handle special characters.
bremenpl
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Apr 21, 2023 7:42 am

Post

For the purposes of testing I did "123456", but the effect is the same...
bremenpl
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Apr 21, 2023 7:42 am

Post

User avatar
pzygmunt
Posts: 18616
Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2016 9:26 am
Location: Paczków

Post

Please re-enter everything manually. Maybe some invisible illegal characters got there when pasting.
bremenpl
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Apr 21, 2023 7:42 am

Post

Didn't help. I think that as stated in this post:

https://community.home-assistant.io/t/m ... u=bremenpl

These values can no longer be placed in the configuration.yaml...
broker
port
username
password
Otherwise I really don't know what is going on...

Right now I have raw mqtt: entry and its ok, but cannot add any parameters under it.
User avatar
klew
Posts: 8776
Joined: Thu Jun 27, 2019 12:16 pm
Location: Wrocław

Post

bremenpl wrote: Sun Apr 23, 2023 2:08 pm Didn't help. I think that as stated in this post:

https://community.home-assistant.io/t/m ... u=bremenpl

These values can no longer be placed in the configuration.yaml...
Have you tried removing those values from file and providing them somewhere in HA GUI? Does it work?
Widzimy się na Supla Offline Party vol. 2 :!:

Return to “Help”