thermostat with Oled display

Post Reply
elmaya
Posts: 1031
Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2018 5:48 pm
Location: Sevilla

Tue Dec 10, 2019 11:40 am

welcome back.
1. yes.
2 and 3:
thermostat_oled_edm_bb.png
thermostat_oled_edm_bb.png (534.49 KiB) Viewed 2130 times
the ground of all modules must be connected
the 5v power supply can be common or independent depending on your needs, keep in mind that there will be a loss with long cable lengths.

4. No, you have to use a high level active relay connected with a diode to each of the thermostat outputs.
TA1 relay will be active while some of the thermostat is on

SSR have to be high level trigger.
WALDIYO
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Jul 06, 2019 9:22 am

Mon Dec 16, 2019 2:09 pm

Wszystko pięknie. Fajnie by było by od tego układu wyrzucić przekaźnik ( stacja np. w pokoju ) a moduł wykonawczy z wemosem i przekaźnikiem przy piecu. Wtedy będzie git :D
elmaya
Posts: 1031
Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2018 5:48 pm
Location: Sevilla

Mon Dec 16, 2019 2:44 pm

WALDIYO wrote:
Mon Dec 16, 2019 2:09 pm
Wszystko pięknie. Fajnie by było by od tego układu wyrzucić przekaźnik ( stacja np. w pokoju ) a moduł wykonawczy z wemosem i przekaźnikiem przy piecu. Wtedy będzie git :D
I think I remember that something like this was done with friend @ piomar2. :D
the relay is in another wemos and is controlled by wifi.
surely when he reads this he leaves the code.
PioKar
Posts: 396
Joined: Thu May 03, 2018 5:56 am

Wed Dec 18, 2019 5:46 am

Cześć.
Czy histereza mniej niż 1 będzie działać?
Jeśli tak to jak wpisać?
05 0,5 0.5
elmaya
Posts: 1031
Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2018 5:48 pm
Location: Sevilla

Wed Dec 18, 2019 7:42 am

PioKar wrote:
Wed Dec 18, 2019 5:46 am
Cześć.
Czy histereza mniej niż 1 będzie działać?
Jeśli tak to jak wpisać?
05 0,5 0.5
yes 5
PioKar
Posts: 396
Joined: Thu May 03, 2018 5:56 am

Wed Dec 18, 2019 7:54 am

elmaya wrote:
Wed Dec 18, 2019 7:42 am
PioKar wrote:
Wed Dec 18, 2019 5:46 am
Cześć.
Czy histereza mniej niż 1 będzie działać?
Jeśli tak to jak wpisać?
05 0,5 0.5
yes 5
No tak.
10,>,9,8,7,6,5,4,3,2,1
Dzięki.
mipix
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2018 10:30 am
Location: Kluczbork

Mon Jan 27, 2020 10:58 pm

Hello
Maybe a silly question, but why can't I see this device in the application on my phone? I have the wrong version of the application?

Ps. I have already found what I had not noticed in the My SUPLA settings before.
Last edited by mipix on Wed Jan 29, 2020 6:38 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
klew
Posts: 1531
Joined: Thu Jun 27, 2019 12:16 pm

Tue Jan 28, 2020 9:52 am

mipix wrote:
Mon Jan 27, 2020 10:58 pm
Witam
Może głupie pytanie, ale dlaczego w aplikacji na telefonie nie widzę tego urządzenia? Mam złą wersję aplikacji?
This is "English" variant of Spla forum. Please stick to English language here.
Tanker62
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jan 29, 2020 3:29 pm

Fri Jan 31, 2020 7:50 pm

Thanks for the long thread with in-depth explanation, that's really helping me for my build. I'm trying to experiment with smart home technologies before getting myself one of these houses in Alicante, and temperature control systems will be a key element in the house, so it's one of the directions I'm trying to learn the most about.
scoobi
Posts: 28
Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2017 9:38 am

Fri Jan 31, 2020 8:26 pm

Hi Elmaya, I have a question if you can do "4 in 1". I need 4 independent thermostatic channels in one device (nodemcuv3) (version without display and physical buttons), I want to control a 4 circuit heating distributor. I have temperature sensors in 4 rooms. I currently have 4 your thermostats installed but this is a "not very elegant" solution I noticed that the close presence of 4 esp breaks communication with them.
Post Reply

Return to “Ideas and concepts”