thermostat with Oled display

wojwid
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Oct 28, 2019 7:25 am

Mon Oct 28, 2019 11:35 am

Hello

I want to use a thermostat for my sauna.
DS18B20 works up to 125 degrees Celsius. The jump on the buttons is 5 degrees enough.
By the way, is it possible to use a timer that would turn off the sauna after reaching the set temperature automatically after 20 minutes or another time that we can set in app?
Can you compile such an image?

Regards ;)
goro79
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2019 6:49 pm

Sun Nov 17, 2019 8:09 pm

Witam. Ktoś może mi powiedzieć co mam tam wpisać ?

Hello. Someone can tell me what to write there?
Attachments
termostat7.jpg
termostat7.jpg (143.43 KiB) Viewed 516 times
elmaya
Posts: 553
Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2018 5:48 pm
Location: Sevilla

Sun Nov 17, 2019 8:39 pm

goro79 wrote:
Sun Nov 17, 2019 8:09 pm
Witam. Ktoś może mi powiedzieć co mam tam wpisać ?

Hello. Someone can tell me what to write there?
SSID: click on one of the wifi networks shown above.
Password: your wifi password.
Supla Server: the server where you have your supla account (svrXX.supla.org).
Location ID: Supla location identifier (on the first page of supla when you log in to the server).
Location Pass: Supla location password (on the first page of supla when you log in to the server).
Supla Device Name: name with which you will see the device in the cloud.
DHCP Name: the name of the device in your DHCP.
Update user & Pass: for online update.
goro79
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2019 6:49 pm

Sun Nov 17, 2019 9:43 pm

.......DHCP Name: the name of the device in your DHCP.......


Niestety ale nie wiem co tam wpisać ?

Unfortunately, but I don't know what to enter there?
elmaya
Posts: 553
Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2018 5:48 pm
Location: Sevilla

Sun Nov 17, 2019 9:59 pm

goro79 wrote:
Sun Nov 17, 2019 9:43 pm
.......DHCP Name: the name of the device in your DHCP.......


Niestety ale nie wiem co tam wpisać ?

Unfortunately, but I don't know what to enter there?
example in the config portal "xxxx (DHCP name)" you type Term1,
in the browser you have to look for the page
  http://Term1.local:81/update
to access the firmware update page.
goro79
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2019 6:49 pm

Mon Nov 18, 2019 12:08 am

...in the browser you have to look for the page
http://Term1.local:81/update
to access the firmware update page.




Dziękuję kolego za pomoc , termostat działa :D Ale ten link powyżej niestety nie .

Thank you mate for help, the thermostat works;) But this link above unfortunately does not.
elmaya
Posts: 553
Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2018 5:48 pm
Location: Sevilla

Mon Nov 18, 2019 12:28 am

goro79 wrote:
Mon Nov 18, 2019 12:08 am
...in the browser you have to look for the page
http://Term1.local:81/update
to access the firmware update page.

Dziękuję kolego za pomoc , termostat działa :D Ale ten link powyżej niestety nie .

Thank you mate for help, the thermostat works;) But this link above unfortunately does not.
in that case use the ip assigned to the module to access the update:
http://192.168.x.x: 81/update
If you need to reprogram the module.

What version of the thermostat are you using?
goro79
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2019 6:49 pm

Mon Nov 18, 2019 1:34 am

supla_Termostst_oled_dimm_V04.rar
goro79
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2019 6:49 pm

Mon Nov 18, 2019 3:57 pm

in that case use the ip assigned to the module to access the update:
http://192.168.x.x: 81/update
If you need to reprogram the module.

What version of the thermostat are you using?

Dziękuję kolego wszystko teraz działa :D :D :D .

Thank you buddy, everything works now: D: D: D .
edm
Posts: 144
Joined: Mon Jan 15, 2018 6:18 pm

Tue Dec 10, 2019 9:26 am

Hello again after a long break.

Great project, I want to use it at home and I have questions.

1. Is the thermostat - the option of controlling local buttons, also works fully in the absence of an Internet connection (supla cloud) ?.
2. I want to install the thermostat with OLED display in each room, there will be 10 thermostats in total. I am asking for a diagram, connecting 10 thermostats to the module 2 x 8 SSR relays, as in the attached picture 01.
3. In my Ariston CLAS B PREMIUM EVO gas oven there is a TA1 ON / OFF socket for, among others for switching off the furnace - central heating. The TA1 socket is potential-free, operated by a jumper, photo 02. It is recommended that if all the set temperatures are reached (i.e. if all temperatures in the rooms, e.g. 22 degrees have been reached and is e.g. 24 degrees), then the furnace should switch off , and for that you would have to open the TA1 socket contacts.

I do not know how to do it so that after reaching all set temperatures (in each room), the contacts of TA1 socket would open, using an additional relay.
If I'm not mistaken, this can be handled with @fracz scripts, but this requires an internet connection, or my own local supla server installation, which I don't have yet. The question is whether there is another solution for controlling the relay to operate the socket TA1, ON / OFF?
4. Can SSR relays be used to operate the socket without potential?

Greetings.
Attachments
01.png
01.png (352.08 KiB) Viewed 305 times
02.png
02.png (142.4 KiB) Viewed 305 times
Post Reply